Commissions Overview

Mission fields


Commission 1 – Performance & Requirements

- Problems related to structural performance and safety of civil engineering structures and requirements to be established for structural performance, in design phase and beyond.
- Enhance design and assessment strategies as well as support for decisions for all kind of civil engineering structures.

Commission 2 – Conceptual Design
- Holistic understanding of design processes which includes not only technical but also social as well as functional and aesthetical aspects of any type of structure.
- Promotes value of good design in achieving highest quality legacy of infrastructure and built environment.

Commission 3 – Structural Analysis and Evaluation
- Problems and progress related to structural analysis and evaluation of any type of structure.
- Support knowledge and experience transfer to worldwide practitioners.

Commission 4 – Construction Methods & Processes
- Organize and promote activities contributing to better knowledge, deeper understanding and better practices related to construction methods and processes of any type of structure.
- Systematize somehow disperse knowledge of different worldwide players about construction methods and processes.

Commission 5 – Existing Structures
- Develop and enhance methods and tools for economically efficient, environment-friendly, and socially reconcilable decision making regarding any type of existing structure.
- Supports and strives to enhances all activities of structure management from technical concepts and methods to data processing.

Commission 6 – Sustainability
- Promote and provide guidance to sustainable development in engineering both from theoretical and practical aspect.
- Framework, Design, Disaster Prevention and Control, Construction and Maintenance, Demolition and Function Expansion, New Materials, Value protection.
Commission 1
Chair
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Niels Peter Høj, Switzerland 
Ana Mandic Ivankovic, Croatia
Stefan Zmigrodzki, Canada
Salvatore di Bernardo, USA
Oskar Larsson, Sweden
Heiki Lilja, Finland
Nisrine Makhoul, Lebanon
Maria Pina Limongelli, France/Italy
   
Commission 2  
Chair            
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Annette Bögle, Germany
José Romo Martin, Spain
Mike Schlaich, Germany
Marcin Kasiak, Poland
Peter Seitz, Germany
Martin Knight, UK
Andreas Gianoli, Switzerland
Laurent Ney, Belgium
   
Commission 3
 
Chair
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Bert Hesselink, Netherlands
Richard Stroetman, Germany
Toru Takeuchi, Japan
Brian Uy, Australia
Paul Skelton, USA
Xin Zhao, China
Stephen Hicks, New Zealand
Vesa Järvinen, Finland


Commission 4

Chair
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Pedro Pacheco, Portugal
Javier Muñoz-Rojas, Spain
Akio Kasuga, Japan
R. Craig Finley, Jr., USA
Don Bergman, Canada
Carlos Bajo, Spain
Alessandro Rovera, Italy
António Souza, USA


Commission 5

Chair
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Rade Hajdin, Switzerland
Jose Campos e Matos, Portugal
Airong Chen, China
Milos Drdacky, Czech Republic
Fabrizio Palmisano, Italy
Bruno Godart, France
Christian Honeger, Austria
Kristian Schellenberg, Switzerland


Commission 6

Chair
Vice Chair
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member
Core Member

Xin Ruan, China
Mitsuyoshi Akiyama, Japan
André Orcesi, France
Bruno Briseghella, China
Joan Ramon Casas, Spain
Tobia Zordan, Italy
Colin Caprani, Australia
Rebecca Buntrock, USA